Moodzie believes that Tube Nosed bats are one of the planets most abdorable creatures. Unfortunately due to a number of factors, they are becoming endangered. Below is great information about this awesome creature, plus awesome craft ideas:
There are many species of bats in the rainforest in Far North Qld, Australia. They include: They can be divided into 2 groups, the small microbats that eat mainly insects and the megabats that eat fruit and nectar.
Tube-nosed bats. This species is distinctive because of its long tube-like nostrils and splashes of bright yellow spots across its wings and ears. They usually roost alone with their fine wings wrapped around themselves. These same wings often get caught on barbed wire fences and this is the main reason they come into care. They mainly eat fruits such as figs, guavas and lillypillies.
Spectacled Flying Foxes: This fruit bat has prominent markings around its eyes in the shape of glasses. It weighs approximately 500-800 grams. Their main diet consists of rainforest fruits and nectar from flowers. Spectacled Flying Foxes are endangered animals. On the Atherton Tablelands they can die in large numbers from tick paralysis. It is important to fund bat hospitals and recovery programs. Visit www.tolgabathospital.org and www.wettropics.gov.au/ for more information
Blossom bats: These are some of the smallest megabats in the world, weighing mostly under 20gms. They are specialist nectar feeders and so very important as pollinators.
Tube-Nosed Bats: This species of fruit bat has tube-like nostrils body. Being nocturnal, the Tube-Nosed Bat is active at night. This creature has a slow butterfly-like flight pattern and a distinctive call. When roosting alone, it tends to wrap itself in wings and swing in a circular motion or in short bursts, rocking from side to side.
Impacts to Bats:
Fencing and Netting: Use wildlife-friendly fencing options so that the animals such as bats don’t become caught on barbed-wire fences. Visit www.wildlifefriendlyfencing.com for further information.
Habitat Loss: The destruction of rainforest for housing, roads or agriculture, threatens the survival of the animals. Habitat protection and restoration is crucial. Education, communication and community action is required to help the animals. Improved legislation is required to protect habitats and their connectivity, particularly in coastal areas with urban development. Better legislation and enforcement to prevent land clearing of critical habitat and the rainforest is essential.
Land care at colony sites: For the animals to survive in a habitat, it is important to care for the area. Weed control, re-vegetation and protection from development are important initiatives that help the animals in the rainforest.
Human interaction: Hand-feeding can make animals of the rainforest become dependent on humans for food. Follow government guidelines in rainforest areas.
Killing of Animals: Humans can kill many bats. It is important to ban shooting by farmers.
Predators and other animals: Cats can be predators of bats by directly attacking them, causing injury or death. It is important to establish strategies to control domestic and feral animals.
Disease: There is a very rare disease that can affect bats called Australian Bat Lyssavirus. Best to never handle bats but if you are bitten or scratched by one, always wash the wound immediately and see a doctor urgently to get a vaccination. Tell an adult as soon as possible.
Negative public image: Bats have a negative public image. It is important to establish community education programmes that involve meeting the bats.
Natural Disasters: Catastrophic events such as drought, fire, and cyclones can devastate the rainforest and the food supply for the animals. Education, communication and community action are important initiatives to deal with the outcomes of natural disasters.
The Eastern Tube-nosed Bat (Nyctimene robinsoni) is a medium-sized fruit bat found on the east coast of Australia. This species is particularly common in the Daintree region where the following recording was made. They are quite vocal just after dusk and pre-dawn, making loud, relatively low-pitched squeaky calls.