Moodzie would like to share some facts about one of the coolest and tallest animals in the world, which happen to be giraffes. Giraffes also known as the gentle giants of the jungle, happen to be incredibly large and tall, they are primarily located within the savannah region of Africa, where they are able to roam around freely in the open and free plains. Moodzie believes the most unique attribute about a giraffe, contributing to its long stature, would be the well-known long neck of the giraffe, as a good portion of the actual height of the giraffe is within the neck region.
Giraffes on average grow up to a total of 5.5 meters, which is roughly 3 times the size of an average adult male. Moodzie believes even though giraffes are not predators like lions or tigers, one unique feature they have that could make them superior, is their height, as they can easily be on the lookout for any potential predators, because they are simply walking over everybody, and can see things from above that other animals simply cannot see. Giraffes are mainly herbivores, meaning they do not consume any meat, but only eat a plant-based diet, as with their long necks and stretchy tongues, which can stretch out to a total of 55 cm, help them gain access to various plants and trees where they can feed on.
The favorite meal of most giraffes and other herbivores as well is known as the acacia tree, and Giraffes use their long necks and tongues to grab leaves from the tree. Even though giraffes are not known as big or bulky, Moodzie is shocked by their appetite as most Giraffes, eat up to 45kg worth of leaves and plants on a daily basis, they spend a good part of their day simply eating. Considering that Giraffes consume so much leafy vegetables, they are also getting a good amount of liquid from all these plants, hence they do not consume much water, as a matter of fact Giraffes only consume water once every few days. Giraffes also happen to be very social animals, and typically roam around in groups of 15 or so, with an adult male as the leader, and other primarily being female or young male members.
A cool fact about Giraffes, that Moodzie finds appealing is that male Giraffes to see who is stronger go in a sort of fight, where no one really gets harmed, as all they do is necking and butt heads, whoever loses simply walks away. Another cool fact about Giraffes would be that female Giraffes give birth standing up, and the babies are dropped from nearly 1.5 meters, yet within 30 minutes of birth they can stand, and hours later they can already walk or run. Giraffes on average live 25 years within the wild, and in zoos or when held in captivity they are known to live up to 40 years of age. Moodzie finds Giraffes very cool and fascinating, and is glad to have shared some interesting facts about Giraffes.
Overall, Moodzie believes that Giraffes are one of the planets most graceful creatures. Unfortunately, due to a number of factors, they are becoming endangered. Below is great information about this awesome creature, plus awesome craft ideas: